» » Michael Freimuth - Lautenmusik von Silvius Leopold Weiss

Michael Freimuth - Lautenmusik von Silvius Leopold Weiss album mp3

FLAC MP3 WMA
Michael Freimuth - Lautenmusik von Silvius Leopold Weiss album mp3
  • Performer:
    Michael Freimuth
  • Title:
    Lautenmusik von Silvius Leopold Weiss
  • Genre:
  • Date of release:
    2008
  • Size FLAC version
    1985 megabytes
  • Size MP3 version
    1745 megabytes
  • Size WMA version
    1763 megabytes
  • Rating:
    4.8
  • Votes:
    340
  • Formats:
    AU RA AAC AC3 FLAC MP4

Silvius Leopold Weiss, Michael Freimuth - Lautenmusik Von Silvius Leopold Weiss ‎(CD). CCD 142. Daniel Goiți. Rumänische Klaviermusik ‎(CD, Album). Adam von Fulda - Stimmwerck - Messe · Motetten · Lieder ‎(CD, Album).

Aliases: Sylvius Léopold Weiss, סילביוס ליאופולד וייס, Leopold Sylvius Weiß, ジルヴィウス・レオポルト・ヴァイス.

Sylvius Leopold Weiss (12 October 1687 – 16 October 1750) was a German composer and lutenist. Born in Grottkau near Breslau, the son of Johann Jacob Weiss, also a lutenist, he served at courts in Breslau, Rome, and Dresden, where he died.

Silvius Leopold Weiß(1685-1750) was undisputably the greatest lute composer and player of the Baroque period, and perhaps of all lute history. He came from a family of lutenists and from 1718 until his death he served as “royal and chamber lutenist” at the Dresden court, where he made music with colleagues such as Pisandel (the great violinist of the time), Quantz, Lotti, Hasse Heinichen, and Veraccini. He had a long friedship with . He appeared throughout Europe as a soloist and also performed as a chamber musician and in operas, not only in the nearby courts but also in Fux’s Vienna orchestra. Weiß composed about 70 suites, which he called Suonate or Partite. Besides these, he wrote many other separate pieces. Like Fr. da Milano and J. Dowland, he never collected his own works nor did he publish them.

Silvius Leopold Weiss German composer Silvius Leopold Weiss (1687-1750) was the most prolific of all lute composers. Some 600 pieces have survived. In 1739 he had the opportunity. By 1744 Weiss had become the highest paid instrumentalist of the Hofkapelle Dresden and was well-known throughout Europe as the finest lutenist of his generation.

Credits

Michael Freimuth - Primary Artist